• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-13
  • B2
  • 3
  • session 3

    Title

    Advanced Technologies for Space Communications and Navigation

    Description

    Future promising space communication and navigation technologies will be presented, as applied to existing and developing systems.

    Date

    2013-09-25

    Time

    09:45

    Room

    307A

    IPC members
    • Chairman: Mr. Edward W. Ashford, Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria;

    • Chairman: Dr. M.G. Chandrasekhar, Devas Multimedia Pvt. Ltd., United States;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Elemer Bertenyi, Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute, Canada;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    09:45

    SpaceFibre: Multi-Gbits/s Network for Spaceflight Applications

    15'

    confirmed

    Prof. Steve Parkes

    University of Dundee

    United Kingdom

    2

    10:00

    Design approaches for Interstellar Communication

    15'

    withdrawn

    Ms. Divya Shankar

    Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

    India

    3

    10:15

    Progresses in the Frequency Reuse Optimisation: innovative approaches and perspectives

    15'

    withdrawn

    Dr. antonio saitto

    Italy

    4

    10:30

    Applicability of free space laser communications for micro-satellites in direct and inter-satellite link scenarios

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Morio Toyoshima

    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)

    Japan

    5

    10:45

    Malaysia National Communication Satellite Development Program

    15'

    confirmed

    Mrs. NOOR HIDAYAH TAUHID AHMAD

    Malaysian National Space Agency (ANGKASA)

    Malaysia

    6

    11:00

    Integrating planar antennas and solar cells into the olfar satellites

    15'

    withdrawn

    Mr. Alex Budianu

    University of Twente

    The Netherlands

    7

    11:15

    Laser communication experiments with ARTEMIS satellite

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Sergii Kuzkov

    NAS of Ukraine

    Ukraine

    8

    11:30

    Improvement of information latency in EO-Missions with the use of hybrid Laser/RF systems

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Karl-Heinz Huebner

    Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co.KG

    Germany

    9

    11:45

    visible light communications on spacecraft

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Liwei Ding

    Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications

    China

    10

    12:00

    The Progress of Software Defined Radio Technology for Space Communication

    15'

    Dr. Wang LingXia

    School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University

    China

    11

    12:15

    design of reconfigurable reflectarray antenna with sum/difference beam patterns

    15'

    withdrawn

    Mr. Mingtao Zhang

    China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China

    12

    12:30

    Simulation and Verification Platform Design and Analysis of China Compass Navigation

    15'

    confirmed

    Prof. Jun Xie

    China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China

    13

    12:45

    Satellite Communication System adopts CDMA-OFDM Signaling

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Tong Yang

    China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China

    14

    13:00

    Study on low earth orbit spacecraft high reliability and high precision positioning technology based on gnss

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Zhi Chen

    China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation

    China