• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-13
  • D1
  • 4
  • session 4

    Title

    Space Systems Architectures

    Description

    The subject of this session is current and future space system architectures to increase performance, efficiency, reliability, and flexibility of application. Topics of interest include the design of flight and ground system (hardware & software) architectures and the partitioning of functions between them, small satellite constellations and formations (swarms), and the use of on-board autonomy and autonomous ground operations.

    Date

    2013-09-25

    Time

    14:45

    Room

    302B

    IPC members
    • Chairman: Mr. Peter Dieleman, National Aerospace Laboratory (NLR), The Netherlands;

    • Chairman: Mr. Franck Durand-Carrier, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Igor V. Belokonov, Samara State Aerospace University (SSAU), Russian Federation;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    14:45

    A New Ground System Product Line for CNES future missions relying on ISIS

    15'

    confirmed

    Mrs. HELENE PASQUIER

    Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

    France

    2

    15:00

    behavior-based distributed motion planning for satellite swarm with electromagnetic force

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Huan Huang

    National University of Defense Technology

    China

    3

    15:15

    Responsive NanoSat Communication Constellation for the Asian-Pacific Region

    15'

    Mr. Xinsheng Wang

    Beihang University

    China

    4

    15:30

    A DDS Based Real-Time Distributed Simulation Architecture for Space Robotic Tele-Operation

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Mingming Wang

    Technical University of Munich

    Germany

    5

    15:45

    Autonomous Scientist For Future Sample Return Missions

    15'

    confirmed

    Ms. Helia Sharif

    Carleton Univeristy

    Canada

    6

    16:00

    Constraint Programming For Autonomous On-Board Resource Management

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Baptiste Soyer

    France

    7

    16:15

    Control Systems and Strategies onboard of VLM-1

    15'

    Mr. Josef Ettl

    German Aerospace Center (DLR)

    Germany

    8

    16:30

    NASTRAC (Nitte Amateur Satellite Tracking Center) - A Ground Station to track and communicate with satellites in amateur band.

    15'

    confirmed

    Ms. Divya Shankar

    Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

    India

    9

    16:45

    An Architecture Design for High-Availability Space Network Based on Parallel Redundancy Structure

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Yue Wang

    Institute of Manned Space System Engineering, CAST

    China

    10

    17:00

    Defining a Successful Commercial Asteroid Mining Program

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Dana G. Andrews

    Andrews Space

    United States

    11

    17:15

    On-Board Computer for Twin Nano Satellite Mission - STUDSAT-2A/2B

    15'

    Mr. Bheema Rajulu

    N.M.I.T. Bangalore

    India

    12

    17:30

    the influence brought by the space data system to the space technique

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. zhongwei feng

    China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology (CALT)

    China