• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-13
  • E2
  • 3-V.4
  • session 3-V.4

    Title

    Student Team Competition

    Description

    Undergraduate and graduate level student teams present papers on any subject related to space sciences, industry or technology. These papers will represent the work of the authors (three or more students). Students presenting in this session will compete for the Hans von Muldau Team Award. The guidelines for the student competition will be distributed from the session chairs to the authors after abstract acceptance.

    Date

    2013-09-24

    Time

    14:45

    Room

    209A

    IPC members
    • Chairman: Dr. Naomi Mathers, Space Industry Association of Australia, Australia;

    • Chairman: Mrs. Carolyn Knowles, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Soyeon Yi, Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI), Korea, Republic of;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    14:45

    The Design and Organizational Approach for a Student-Built Hybrid Sounding Rocket

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Jeffrey R. Osborne

    University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

    Canada

    2

    15:00

    iSEDE Demonstrator on High Altitude Balloon BEXUS: Inflatable Satellite Encompassing Disaggregated Electronics

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Thomas Sinn

    University of Strathclyde/Advanced Space Concepts Laboratory

    United Kingdom

    3

    15:15

    Stratospheric decomposition of selected CFC's compounds as an example of student balloon experiment in the Earth's atmosphere - project FREDE

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Jedrzej Gorski

    Wroclaw University of Science and Technology

    Poland

    4

    15:30

    3U cubesat for Canadian Satellite Design Challenge: A Polytechnique Montreal and University of Bologna cooperation

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Mark Smyth

    Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal

    Canada

    5

    15:45

    Engineering design of a low gravity experiment onboard REXUS 16: Chemical Wave In Soret effect (CWIS)

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Wassilis Tzevelecos

    Microgravity Research Center

    Belgium

    6

    16:00

    Azad-1, India’s First Solar Observation Student Satellite

    15'

    withdrawn

    Mr. Aafaque Khan

    Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology

    India

    7

    16:15

    Post-ISS Future Activities In Low Earth Orbit

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Giuseppe Ferraioli

    ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    Italy

    8

    16:30

    Investigation of the surface deformation and dendritic solidification of titanium alloy melted in miligravity

    15'

    confirmed

    Ms. Elena Sorina Lupu

    Politechnic University of Bucharest

    Romania

    9

    16:45

    Performance Optimization of 1U Satellite Antenna

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Pushkar Chaudhari

    College of Engineering Pune

    India

    10

    17:00

    Monitoring Storm time Relativistic Electron Enhancement in Low Earth Orbit on a Nanosatellite Platform

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Pramit Dash

    Manipal Institute of Technology

    India