• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-15
  • B2
  • 5
  • session 5

    Title

    Advanced Technologies for Space Communications and Navigation

    Description

    Future promising space communication and navigation technologies will be presented, as applied to existing and developing systems.

    Date

    2015-10-14

    Time

    14:45

    Room

    Dulzin Big B (ICC, main level)

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Edward W. Ashford, Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Elemer Bertenyi, Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute, Canada;

    • Rapporteur: Mrs. Eva Maria Aicher, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co. KG, Germany;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    14:45

    Pythagorean Tree Fractal for Multi-band patch antenna.

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Advait Kulkarni

    India

    2

    15:00

    Adaptive Antenna for High Band communications

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Daniel Rockberger

    Israel

    3

    15:15

    TWTAs and SSPAs : Future Prospects for Satcom Applications

    15'

    withdrawn

    Mrs. Catherine GIrardey

    Consultant

    United States

    4

    15:30

    industrialisation approach of the pop atomic clock for application to gnss

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Marco MOLINA

    Selex ES

    Italy

    5

    15:45

    SpaceFibre: Advanced Network Technology for Spacecraft On-Board Applications

    15'

    confirmed

    Prof. Steve Parkes

    University of Dundee

    United Kingdom

    6

    16:00

    Using International Space Station for Cognitive System Research and Technology with Space-based Reconfigurable Software Defined Radios

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Richard Reinhart

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

    United States

    7

    16:15

    Enabling Inter-Satellite Link platform for multi-satellite missions

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Pedro Rodrigues

    Tekever

    Portugal

    8

    16:30

    Software Defined Radio implementation of a negotiator node testbed for Federated Satellite Systems

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. Rustam Akhtyamov

    Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

    Russian Federation

    9

    16:45

    Small Photon Entangling Quantum System (SPEQS) for Space-Based Quantum Key Distribution (QKD).

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Robert Bedington

    National University of Singapore

    Singapore, Republic of

    10

    17:00

    vcm-ofdm technique for advanced space communications system with high spectral efficiency

    15'

    confirmed

    Ms. Jionghui Li

    National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    China

    11

    17:15

    A Study of WiFi Access to High-Speed Rail Based on Ka-band Satellite Communication

    15'

    confirmed

    Mr. wang xinrong

    Space Star Technology Co., Ltd. (SSTC) China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China

    12

    17:30

    Optical Feeder Link from Antarctic Latitudes - System Architecture and Operations Concept

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Florian Sellmaier

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    13

    17:45

    Advanced Wi-Fi transmission technology inner satellite communication module: Problem & Solution

    15'

    confirmed

    Dr. Tong Yang

    China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China