• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-18
  • A3
  • 2C
  • session 2C

    Title

    Moon Exploration – Part 3

    Description

    This session will address current and future lunar missions. The session will address orbital missions, robotic surface missions, as well as life sciences on the Moon, resource utilisation and preparatory activities for future solar system exploration.

    Date

    2018-10-05

    Time

    09:45

    Room

    CCB Kaisen

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Prof. Bernard Foing, ESA/ESTEC, ILEWG & VU Amsterdam, The Netherlands;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. David Korsmeyer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Ames Research Center, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Sylvie Espinasse, European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Nadeem Ghafoor, Canadensys Aerospace Corporation, Canada;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    09:45

    Demonstrator design for lunar In Situ Resource Utilisation and Oxygen production

    15

    confirmed

    Prof. Michèle Lavagna

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    2

    10:00

    Potential Russian lunar robotic missions usage scenarios to support future manned missions to the Moon

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Konstantin Raykunov

    Central Research Institute for Machine Building (FGUP TSNIIMASH)

    Russian Federation

    3

    10:15

    Thermal characterization of sintered regolith simulant for thermal energy storage

    15

    confirmed

    Mrs. Miranda Fateri

    DLR (German Aerospace Center)

    Germany

    4

    10:30

    Design and Assessment of a system for Moon Energy Storage and Generation

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Luca Celotti

    Sonaca Space GmbH

    Germany

    5

    10:45

    TUBS-M and TUBS-T - new lunar regolith simulants adaptable to local surface characteristics

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Stefan Linke

    Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute of Space Systems

    Germany

    6

    11:00

    End-to-end mission design for microbial ISRU activities as preparation for a moon village

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Benjamin Lehner

    TU Delft

    The Netherlands

    7

    11:15

    AI Optimized Robotic Design for the Architectural Construction of a Lunar Habitat

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Hatem Alaa Hussein

    International Space University (ISU)

    France

    8

    11:30

    How a laboratory on the Moon should be equipped

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Christiane Heinicke

    ZARM, University of Bremen

    Germany

    9

    11:45

    Design and Implementation of Thermal Control Strategy for Micro-size Lunar Exploration Rover HAKUTO

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Toshiki Tanaka

    ispace, Inc

    Japan

    10

    12:00

    Payload Data Integrity on Lunar Data Processing Module using Encryption and Authentication

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. SASI SAKETH KURRA

    India

    11

    12:15

    A Cost-Effective Plan to Enable Lunar Exploration and Development

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Robert Zubrin

    Pioneer Astronautics

    United States

    12

    12:30

    Lunar Night Survival: Power generation and distribution solutions to enable a sustained human presence on the Moon

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. André Fonseca Prince

    ISU

    Italy