• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-18
  • B2
  • 8-GTS.3
  • session 8-GTS.3

    Title

    Space Communications and Navigation Global Technical Session

    Description

    A Global session to present and discuss developments in a wide range of satellite communication topics, including fixed, mobile, broadcasting, and data relay technologies and services, as well as those for satellite based position determination, navigation, and timing. Both Earth orbital and interplanetary space communications topics can be addressed. This session is co-sponsored by the Space Communications and Navigation Committee and the Workforce Development/Young Professionals Programme Committee.

    Date

    2018-10-02

    Time

    14:45

    Room

    ÖVB 4

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Edward W. Ashford, Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Kevin Shortt, Germany;

    • Rapporteur: Ms. Stephanie Wan, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC), United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    14:45

    How improve tropospheric delay estimation from GNSS Receivers Signal to Noise Ratio

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Francesco Vespe

    Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)

    Italy

    2

    15:15

    Mathematical Model to Estimate the VENESAT-1 Transponders Anode Voltage Evolution in orbit Operation

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Carlos Burguillos

    Regional Centre for Space Science and Technology Education in Asia and the Pacific (RCSSTEAP)

    China

    3

    15:45

    Initial on-orbit results of a commercial data-relay

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Abdul Mohsen Z. Al Husseini

    Analytical Space

    United States

    4

    16:15

    Long-term evolution safety analysis and disposal orbit design method of BDS MEO satellite orbits

    15

    confirmed

    Prof. Min Hu

    Equipment Academy

    China

    5

    16:45

    Refined computer simulation of loss in quantum-based satellite channel

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Mate Galambos

    Budapest University of Technology and Economics

    Hungary

    6

    17:15

    Using a GPS enabled Body Area Network (BAN) based health tracker, that uses GSM, for mountaineers in Nepal

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Prabin Gyawali

    Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)

    Nepal

    7

    17:45

    CubeSats based Global Positioning System for Mars (Martian GPS)

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Siddhesh Naik

    India

    8

    18:15

    Wide Beamwidth QHA for RS Satellites and Ground Station Applications

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Ahsan Rafiq

    SUPARCO

    Pakistan

    9

    18:45

    Monocular Depth Estimation using Deep Learning for Lunar Landing

    15

    Mr. Alix LEROY

    Cranfield University

    United Kingdom

    10

    19:15

    Quad stage Risley Prism for fine and coarse control

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Nathaniel Shearer

    The University of Adelaide

    Australia

    11

    19:45

    Target acquisition and tracking of extremely long distance targets using multiple Risley prism systems

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Luke Heffernan

    The University of Adelaide

    Australia

    12

    20:15

    Key Challenges in Establishing Laser Space Communication Standards and Recommendations of the SGC Space Technologies Working Group

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Doris Grosse

    Australian National University (ANU)

    Australia

    13

    20:45

    Novel beam steering applications for drone FSOC using Risley Prisms.

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Nathaniel Shearer

    The University of Adelaide

    Australia