• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-18
  • B2
  • IP
  • session IP

    Title

    Interactive Presentations - IAF SPACE COMMUNICATIONS AND NAVIGATION SYMPOSIUM

    Description

    This session offers a unique opportunity to deliver your key messages in an interactive presentation on any of the subjects of Space Communications and Navigation addressed in the classic Sessions. The presentation will be displayed on a digital screen in a dedicated location and available for view by all Congress attendees for the entire Congress week. In addition, one afternoon is dedicated exclusively for the attendees to view the Interactive Presentations, and the author will be assigned a specific ten minute slot to personally present the topic and interact with the attendees present. The Interactive Presentation may take advantage of all electronic display capabilities, such as: PowerPoint charts, embedded hot links, pictures, audio and video clips etc. An award will also be presented to the author of the best Interactive Presentation in the B Category at a special ceremony. An Abstract that follows the standard format must be submitted by the deadline for standard IAC abstracts.

    Date

    2018-10-04

    Time

    13:15

    Room

    IP Hall

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Prof. Otto Koudelka, Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Manfred Wittig, European Space Agency (ESA), retired, The Netherlands;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    13:15

    Advanced Electrical Ground Support Equipment (EGSE) Architecture for Geostationary Communication Satellite

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Noman Subhani

    SUPARCO

    Pakistan

    2

    13:25

    ADVERTISING (COMMUNICATION) IN SPACE AS BUSINESS START-UP

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Oleg Aleksandrov

    Private individual www.oleg.space

    United States

    3

    13:35

    Autonomous Navigation Scheme of LEO Constellation Based on Inter-satellite Link and Magnetic Field

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Longyu Tan

    Shanghai Institute of Spaceflight Contol Technology

    China

    4

    13:45

    COMPARISON OF TRANSIENT VARIATION OF TOTAL ELECTRON CONTENT WITHIN AND OUTSIDE EQUATORIAL IONIZATION ANOMALY REGION

    10

    Dr. RUFUS SOLA FAYOSE

    Adekunle Ajasin University

    Nigeria

    5

    13:55

    Development of a Radial Strap-on Antenna for a Suborbital Sounding Rocket

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Hamed Gamal

    SpaceForest

    Poland

    6

    14:05

    MakerSpaces and Crowdfunding for ESA Satellite Communications

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Frank Zeppenfeldt

    European Space Agency (ESA)

    The Netherlands

    7

    14:15

    microsatellite navigation system design based on 21-centimeter spectral line

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Shengchang LAN

    Aalto University

    Finland

    8

    14:25

    Navigation Performance Analysis for Lunar Probe Based on SVLBI Developed by Navigation Constellation

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Xinyuan Lu

    National Key Laboratory of Aerospace Flight Dynamics,Northwestern Polytechnical University,Xi'an

    China

    9

    14:35

    New Development of Digital Beam Forming for Satellite Communications

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Gou Tamura

    Kobe University

    Japan

    10

    14:45

    Research on Autonomous Task Scheduling of Formation Flying Satellites for Earth Observation

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Zhiming Chen

    Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

    China

    11

    14:55

    Technology Convergence and new opportunities in GNSS

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jung Ho Park

    Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

    Korea, Republic of

    12

    15:05

    The Multilevel Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation and Performance Analysis of Spaceborne Network Based on SpaceFibre

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Rui Xiong

    Beihang University (BUAA)

    China

    13

    15:15

    X-ray Pulsar Navigation: Data Association and Attitude Determination

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Joel Runnels

    University of Minnesota

    United States

    14

    15:25

    The high sensitivity GPS L1 decoding method based on moon navigation mission

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jia Tian

    China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an)

    China

    15

    15:35

    Total Electron Content from GPS and DPS with NeQuick2 and IRI-2016 model over Nigeria.

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Olumide Odeyemi

    University of Lagos (UNILAG)

    Nigeria

    16

    15:45

    Evolution and Industrialization of a SBAS Real-Time Performance Monitoring Tool (EVORA)

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jiri Doubek

    IGUASSU Software Systems

    Czech Republic

    17

    15:55

    an antenna array-based radio navigation signal’s differential carrier tracking algorithm

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Shunxiao Wu

    Tianjin communications and Broadcasting Group Co., Ltd

    China

    19

    16:05

    Deep Space Positioning System for future Mars Missions

    10

    withdrawn

    Ms. Monika Sharma

    University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

    India

    20

    16:15

    FPGA-based multi-sensor relative navigation in space: Preliminary analysis in the framework of the I3DS H2020 project

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Antonio Fulvio Scannapieco

    Cranfield University

    United Kingdom

    21

    16:25

    ASTROgyro – IRU qualification and test results

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Sebastian Dochow

    Jena-Optronik GmbH

    Germany

    Dual-frequency Multi-constellation SBAS Simulator

    Mr. Jiri Doubek

    IGUASSU Software Systems

    Czech Republic

    Slab-Thickness and Bottomside Thickness with IRI Model over an Equatorial Station in Africa

    confirmed

    Dr. Olumide Odeyemi

    University of Lagos (UNILAG)

    Nigeria