• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-18
  • E2
  • 3-GTS.4
  • session 3-GTS.4

    Title

    Student Team Competition

    Description

    Undergraduate and graduate level student teams present papers on any subject related to space sciences, industry or technology. These papers will represent the work of the authors (three or more students). Students presenting in this session will compete for the Hans von Muldau Team Award. The guidelines for the student competition will be distributed from the session chairs to the authors after abstract acceptance.

    Date

    2018-10-01

    Time

    15:00

    Room

    ÖVB 4

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Ms. Andrea Jaime, OHB System AG - Munich, Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Emmanuel Zenou, Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace (ISAE), France;

    • Rapporteur: Ms. Michelle Mendes, World Space Week Association, United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    15:00

    PAPELL: Final Student Experiment Design of a Non-mechanical Pumping System on the ISS

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Franziska Hild

    KSat e.V.

    Germany

    2

    15:30

    Mars 10: A lander capable of delivering a ten metric ton payload safely to the surface of Mars by 2026

    15

    confirmed

    Mrs. Pauline Delande

    ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    France

    3

    16:00

    Matriochka, Adventure and Achievement of a two-stage rocket made by French students from ESTACA

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Pierre GABRIELLI

    ESTACA

    France

    4

    16:30

    Space Tug: The future of LEO to GEO transport

    15

    confirmed

    Mrs. Emmanuelle Aubert

    ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    France

    5

    17:00

    Drop Your Thesis 2018: 4.7 Seconds of Microgravity Conditions to Enable Future CubeSat Landings on Asteroids

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Florian Gautier

    Cranfield University, UK

    United Kingdom

    6

    17:30

    Project Zephyrus: An autonomous and economical high altitude testing system

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Hunter Hall

    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    United States

    7

    18:00

    Breaking the Canadian Altitude Record: Development of a Low-Cost Hybrid Sounding Rocket

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Ridwan Howlader

    University of Toronto Aerospace Team (UTAT)

    Canada

    8

    18:30

    Zurqui: The First Central American Liquid Rocket Engine, a replicable and accessible proposal for the Academic and Experimental Study of Liquid Propulsion

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Roy Ramirez

    Purdue University

    Costa Rica

    9

    19:00

    Permanent crewed Mars base by 2030 - Outcomes of an interdisciplinary, multinational student workshop

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Markus Guerster

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

    United States

    10

    19:30

    Design and Building of a CubeSat for Radio Telescope Calibration

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Harrison Handley

    Simon Fraser University

    Canada

    11

    20:00

    ARTEMIS: A complete mission architecture to bridge the gap between humanity and near-Earth asteroids

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Aris Golemis

    Cranfield University

    Greece

    12

    20:30

    Development of an Expandable Airlock for a Martian Settlement

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Kyle Marquis

    University of British Columbia

    Canada