• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-19
  • B2
  • 1
  • session 1

    Title

    Advanced Technologies for Space Communications

    Description

    Promising payload and bus technologies for space communications and data relay systems will be presented, as applied to both existing and future systems. The technologies discussed in this Session cover the whole range of those applicable from nano-satellites and constellations, all the way up to those earmarked for large high throughput satellite (VHTS) systems.

    Date

    2019-10-21

    Time

    15:00

    Room

    140A

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Edward W. Ashford, Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Elemer Bertenyi, Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute, Canada;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Nader Alagha, ESA, The Netherlands;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    15:00

    Optical payload design for a small satellite laser communications

    12

    Mrs. Daria Stepanova

    German Orbital Systems GmbH

    Germany

    2

    15:12

    LASER communications for cubesats: A 50 Mbps LASER/Radio hybrid transceiver in a PC-104 form factor card

    12

    Prof. Ronnie Nader

    Ecuadorian Civilian Space Agency (EXA)

    Ecuador

    3

    15:24

    curl plasma antenna for satcom navigation systems

    12

    Dr. Paola De Carlo

    University of Padova

    Italy

    4

    15:36

    2-in-1 Smart Panels: Embedding Phased Array Patch Antennas within Satellite Structures

    12

    Ms. Valorie Platero

    University of Manitoba

    Canada

    5

    15:48

    Optimization of Satellite Communication Link by Digital Beam forming in Ground Stations

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Usman Shehryar

    Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission

    Pakistan

    6

    16:00

    Using Mobility prediction to enhance network routing in LEO crosslink network

    12

    Mr. William Su

    The Aerospace Corporation

    United States

    7

    16:12

    predictive algorithms to assess inter-satellite links availability in autonomous satellite networks

    12

    Mr. Joan Adrià Ruiz de Azúa Ortega

    Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC BarcelonaTech)

    Spain

    8

    16:24

    a fault detection strategy for satellite clusters based on robust principal component analysis

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Yulun LI

    National Space Science Center (NSSC), Chinese Academy of Sciences

    China

    9

    16:36

    On the Use of Machine Learning for Flexible Payload Management in VHTS systems

    12

    confirmed

    Ms. Flor G. Ortiz-Gomez

    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

    Spain

    10

    16:48

    Polar Coding for Forward Error Correction in Space Communications with LDPC Comparisons

    12

    Mr. Naveed Naimipour

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

    United States

    11

    17:00

    RF Communication System Concepts for Small Satellite Formation Flying Missions

    12

    Mr. Andreas Freimann

    University of Würzburg

    Germany

    12

    17:12

    A Global, Decentralised, Space Communications Network based on Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT)

    12

    Mr. Pavlo Tanasyuk

    University of Cambridge

    United Kingdom

    13

    17:24

    Using Bit Flips as a Source of Randomness in CUBESAT Communication Encryption

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Melvin Mathews

    University of British Columbia

    Canada