• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-19
  • B3
  • 2
  • session 2

    Title

    Commercial Human Spaceflight Programs

    Description

    This session provides a forum for papers describing commercial human orbital and sub-orbital spacecraft and stations in development, as well as human-rated launch vehicles and human-tended modules. Topics include the status of development, testing, and operations; the architecture and performance of various systems; launch infrastructure development; and other pertinent areas of commercial human spaceflight development. Programmes such as Atlas 5, Axiom, BA-330, CST-100 Starliner, Cygnus, Dream Chaser, Dragon, Falcon 9, New Shepard, Spaceplane, SpaceShipTwo, WhiteKnightTwo, Soyuz Commercial Program, and others are appropriate for this session. The session also invites papers on status updates for upcoming operation of crewed vehicle transportation services to the International Space Station.

    Date

    2019-10-22

    Time

    09:45

    Room

    151A

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Sergey K. Shaevich, Khrunichev State Research & Production Space Center, Russian Federation;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Michael W. Hawes, Lockheed Martin Corporation, United States;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Michael E. Lopez Alegria, MLA Space, LLC, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Gene Rice, RWI - Rice Wigbels Int'l, United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    09:45

    Human Spaceflight Continuity and the International Space Station

    15

    Mr. Sam Scimemi

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

    United States

    2

    10:00

    commercial spaceflight beyond low earth orbit

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Alexander G. Derechin

    S.P. Korolev Rocket and Space Corporation Energia

    Russian Federation

    3

    10:15

    Mission Control Center to support commercial space missions and passenger’s activities inside of the cabin

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Taichi Yamazaki

    Japan

    4

    10:30

    Space Excursionist (SE) Training for Spaceflight

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Andrey Kuritsin

    Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center

    Russian Federation

    5

    10:45

    Development of a Novel Space Medicine Review Framework to Facilitate Safe Public Access to Suborbital Spaceflights

    15

    Mr. Kwasi Nkansah

    International Space University (ISU)

    Canada

    6

    11:00

    Medical Guidelines for Commercial Human Spaceflight: A Review

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Shawna Pandya

    University of Saskatchewan

    Canada

    7

    11:15

    Future Commercial Human Space Program for People with Lower Limb Disabilities

    15

    Mr. Shunsuke Miyazaki

    University of Houston

    United States

    8

    11:30

    Human Spaceflight Mission Assurance in an Evolving Commercial Landscape

    15

    Mr. Timothy Riley

    Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide

    United States

    9

    11:45

    Preparing the Atlas V Rocket for Human Spaceflight

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Daniel Adams

    United Launch Alliance

    United States

    10

    12:00

    The interaction of industry and science in analog and on-board experiments as a potential for creating commercial innovations

    15

    Dr. Anna Kussmaul

    Russian Federation

    11

    12:15

    SpaceShipTwo: A Suborbital Vehicle for Human Spaceflight and Microgravity Research

    15

    Ms. Sirisha Bandla

    Virgin Galactic L.L.C

    United States

    12

    12:30

    Investment Decision Model for a Commercially Owned and Operated Space Station in Low Earth Orbit

    15

    Mr. George Lordos

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

    United States