• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-19
  • B6
  • 1
  • session 1

    Title

    Ground Operations - Systems and Solutions

    Description

    This session focuses on all aspects of ground systems and solutions for all mission types, for both preparation and execution phases.

    Date

    2019-10-25

    Time

    09:45

    Room

    140B

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Sean Burns, Eumetsat, Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Thierry Levoir, CNES, France;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Carlo Mirra, Airbus Defence & Space, Germany;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    09:45

    Reinventing space operations to ENABLE the NewSpace industry

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Guillaume Tanier

    Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH

    Germany

    2

    10:00

    From Apollo to Amazon – Ground Control Changing

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Marcin Gnat

    DLR (German Aerospace Center)

    Germany

    3

    10:15

    Cubesat Control Centre: a development of an educational control centre to support Cubesat space operations

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Antonio Esposito

    Politecnico di Torino

    Italy

    4

    10:30

    APSCO Ground Station Network Design and Application

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Shiwang Xing

    Beihang University

    China

    5

    10:45

    Ground Station and Infrastructure Development at the University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Christopher Simpson

    The University of Alabama

    United States

    6

    11:00

    Virtual Ground Station for Automated Spacecraft Operations

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Varsha Parthasarathy

    University of Manitoba

    Canada

    7

    11:15

    Satellite flight dynamics activities supported by optical observations, lessons learnt from operational experience

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Noelia Sánchez-Ortiz

    Deimos Space S.L.

    Spain

    8

    11:30

    SIRIUS Product Line: Retrospective and feedback on the development of Flight Dynamics Systems

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Jesus Esteban-Dones

    Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

    France

    9

    11:45

    ISS National Lab Resource Utilization and Planning

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Robbie Hampton

    International Space Station (ISS) U.S. National Laboratory

    United States

    10

    12:00

    A Fish-eye Approach to Flocks LEOP-ing

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Francesco Stigliano

    Leaf Space s.r.l.

    Italy

    11

    12:15

    Development and Integration of a Data Operations and Reconfiguration Interface

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Lukas Grillmayer

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    12

    12:30

    The China-Brazil Earth Resources Satellite - CBERS-4A: A proposal for Ground Segment based on the Space Link Extension Protocol Services.

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Antonio Cassiano Julio Filho

    Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)

    Brazil