• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-19
  • C1
  • 1
  • session 1

    Title

    Mission Design, Operations & Optimization (1)

    Description

    The theme covers design, operations and optimization of Earth-orbiting and interplanetary missions, with emphasis on studies and experiences related to current and future missions.

    Date

    2019-10-21

    Time

    15:00

    Room

    150A

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Prof. Massimiliano Vasile, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Vincent Martinot, Thales Alenia Space France, France;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Richard Epenoy, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    15:00

    Riemannian optimization for spacecraft trajectory design

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Kyosuke Asaki

    Kyushu University

    Japan

    2

    15:15

    Low-thrust Trajectory Optimisation through Differential Dynamic Programming Method based on Keplerian Orbital Elements

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Marco Nugnes

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    3

    15:30

    Concepts and Applications of Aerodynamic Attitude and Orbital Control for Spacecraft in Very Low Earth Orbit

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Sabrina Livadiotti

    The University of Manchester

    United Kingdom

    4

    15:45

    FLEX tandem with Sentinel-3

    15

    confirmed

    Mrs. Itziar Barat

    ESA - European Space Agency

    The Netherlands

    5

    16:00

    New Earth Observation Multi-Satellite Mission Concepts and Space Architectures for Disaster Risk Reduction

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Stefania Cornara

    Deimos Space S.L.

    Spain

    6

    16:15

    optimization of transfer schemes between passive space objects in geo vicinity

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Andrey Baranov

    Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS

    Russian Federation

    7

    16:30

    constraint analysis for servicing co-located satellites

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Manwei Chan

    MIT

    United States

    8

    16:45

    Trajectory Optimization Using Mixed Minimum-Error and Minimum-Fuel Cost Functions

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Erica Jenson

    University of Colorado Boulder

    United States

    9

    17:00

    Trajectory optimization in the Three-body problem for a lunar transportation system

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Mauro Viturro Balufo

    SUPAERO- Ecole Nationale Supérieure de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    France

    10

    17:15

    Low-Thrust Trajectory Design for a Cislunar CubeSat Leveraging Structures from the Bicircular Restricted Four-Body Problem

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Robert Pritchett

    Purdue University

    United States

    11

    17:30

    Mission Design for Close-range Lunar Mapping by Quasi-Frozen Orbits

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Sandeep Singh

    Texas A&M University

    United States

    12

    17:45

    Formation Reconfiguration and Science Planning Architecture for the IRASSI Space Interferometer

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Luisa Buinhas

    Bundeswehr University Munich

    Germany