• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-19
  • C1
  • 3
  • session 3

    Title

    Orbital Dynamics (1)

    Description

    This theme discusses advances in the knowledge of natural motions of objects in orbit around the Earth, planets, minor bodies, Lagrangian points and more generally natural orbital dynamics of spacecraft in the Solar System. It also covers advances in orbit determination.

    Date

    2019-10-22

    Time

    14:45

    Room

    150A

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Laureano Cangahuala, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Antonio Prado, National Institute for Space Research - INPE , Brazil;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Xiaoqian Chen, National University of Defense Technology, China;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    14:45

    Time characterization of the coupled solar radiation pressure-planetary oblateness dynamics

    15

    Dr. Elisa Maria Alessi

    IFAC-CNR

    Italy

    2

    15:00

    Characterization of 6DOF Natural and Controlled Relative Dynamics in Cislunar Space

    15

    Mr. Francesco Colombi

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    3

    15:15

    Invariant structures and long term confinement of captured asteroids near the Earth

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Priscilla Sousa Silva

    Saõ Paulo State University (UNESP)

    Brazil

    4

    15:30

    non-uniform gravity field model on board learning during small bodies proximity operations

    15

    Mr. Andrea Pasquale

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    5

    15:45

    Stability indicator of orbital motion around asteroids with automatic domain splitting

    15

    Dr. Feng Jinglang

    Nanjing University

    China

    6

    16:00

    Impact of the Variation in the Modelling of a Binary Asteroid System on the Restricted Full Three Body Problem

    15

    confirmed

    Mrs. Isabelle Jean

    McGill University

    Canada

    7

    16:15

    Hayabusa2 Mission’s Small Carry-on Impactor Operation: Ejecta’s Bouncing Trajectories on Ryugu and On-orbit Collision Mechanism

    15

    Mr. Alessandro Latino

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    8

    16:30

    Avoid the Sun-Earth system Exclusion Zones and Station--Keeping Control Maneuvers for a Solar Sail Moving Along a Lissajous Orbit

    15

    Dr. Duan Xun

    University of Barcelona

    Spain

    9

    16:45

    Station keeping and formation flying of reflectivity control solar sails at Sun-Earth L2 point by artificial equilibrium point approach

    15

    Mr. Yuichiro Nada

    University of Tokyo

    Japan

    10

    17:00

    LINEARIZED SDE FOR PROPAGATING DENSITY MODEL UNCERTAINTY

    15

    Mr. Srinivas J. Setty

    Germany

    11

    17:15

    analysis of proper orbital element for resident space objects

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Di Wu

    University of Arizona

    United States

    12

    17:30

    Charged-Spacecraft Formation: Manifolds, Deployment and Reconfiguration

    15

    Mr. Mingpei Lin

    Beihang University (BUAA)

    China

    13

    17:45

    Homoclinic/Heteroclinic Orbits in Fomation Controlled by Artificial Potential Function

    15

    Ms. Xiao Pan

    Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (BUAA)

    China