• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-20
  • B1
  • 4
  • session 4

    Title

    Earth Observation Data Management Systems

    Description

    Focus is on Earth Observation related data processing and systems. Emphasis is on the challenges of new information technology and web-based technologies (e.g. Big Data, Cloud-based operations, crowd sourcing, etc) for acquisition, communication, processing, dissemination and archiving systems. The session also covers innovative methods for the extraction of information from these large data systems (e.g. machine learning) and methods for making the results available to decision makers. Presentation of International coordination and programmes - on Earth Observation data -related systems - is also encouraged.

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Gunter Schreier, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. James Graf, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Annamaria Nassisi, Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    Interactive Model for Assessing Mangrove Health, Ecosystem Services, Policy Consequences, and Satellite Design in Rio de Janeiro Using Earth Observation Data

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jack Reid

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

    United States

    2

    Automated Remote Sensing Forest Inventory Using Satellite Imagery

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Abduragim SHTANCHAEV

    Skoltech Space Center

    Russian Federation

    3

    Climate Modelling and Project APES - Soil Moisture Measurement in Canada

    Dr. Rushi Ghadawala

    B R Aerospace Solutions and Services, Inc. (BRASS) - Canada

    Canada

    4

    Assessment of rainfall influence on sea surface wind retrieved by spaceborne fully polarimetric microwave radiometer and the wind accuracy improvement

    withdrawn

    Dr. Zhuhui Jiang

    Xi'an Research Institute of Surveying and Mapping

    China

    5

    Level 2 automatic processor in the PRISMA hyperspectral mission

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Daniela Drimaco

    Planetek Italia

    Italy

    6

    Leopard: A new chapter in on-board deep learning-powered analysis of hyperspectral imagery

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Jakub Nalepa

    KP Labs

    Poland

    7

    Deep Learning and AI for Ship Detection in Synthetic Aperture RADAR - the Amari platform

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Alan Higginson

    ADGA Group

    Canada

    8

    Overcoming the challenges of automatic image recognition in satellite geospatial data

    withdrawn

    Mr. Roee Penso

    IAI MBT Space

    Israel

    9

    Real-time semantic segmentation system of urban areas in very high resolution remote sensing images

    withdrawn

    Mr. ZHIHUI ZHENG

    National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Aerospace Intelligence Control, Beijing Aerospace Automatic Control Institute

    China

    10

    Convolutional Neural Network for Automated Image Processing of Earth Observation Microsatellite Images

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Julie Ann Banatao

    Tohoku University

    Japan

    11

    machine learning algorithms environment for land cover/land use classification

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Elman Alaskarov

    Azercosmos

    Azerbaijan

    12

    Large area coverage using adaptive and robust multi-agent system

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Timothée Jammot

    IRT Saint Exupéry

    France

    13

    High-resolution tropospheric refractivity fields by combining machine learning and collocation methods to correct Earth observation data

    Mr. Endrit Shehaj

    ETHZ

    Switzerland