• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-20
  • B2
  • 2
  • session 2

    Title

    Advances in Space-based Communication Systems and Services, Part 2

    Description

    This session is focused on all aspects of new space communications, services, architecture and infrastructure: fixed, mobile and broadcast services, including the high-throughput satellites (HTS) and low earth orbit systems; 5G integration into satellite networks; Ku- and Ka-band, Q/V bands and higher frequencies and laser communication (including quantum communications); VSAT/ESIM and radio/television and internet services, including video to users; near-Earth and interplanetary services. It also includes spectrum issues for new systems/services, and systems modeling.

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Morio Toyoshima, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan;

    • Co-Chair: Prof. Otto Koudelka, Joanneum Research, Austria;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Dunay Badirkhanov, Azercosmos, Azerbaijan;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    Towards the Space Component of the European Quantum Communication Infrastructure QCI

    Mr. Norbert M.K. Lemke

    OHB System AG - Munich

    Germany

    2

    Key Technology for new generation Quantum Satellite in China

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Xuan Zhang

    Innovation Academy for Microsatellites of CAS

    China

    3

    Developing European capabilities: the push for next generation optical telecommunication technologies

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Christopher Vasko

    European Space Agency (ESA)

    The Netherlands

    4

    The use of Gigabit Optical Communication for robust Inter Satellite Links

    Mr. Matthias Motzigemba

    Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co. KG

    Germany

    5

    Research and Development Status for Sub-system Assembly and Integration Test on Engineering Test Satellite 9 High-Speed Laser Communications Mission, “HICALI”

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Yasushi MUNEMASA

    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)

    Japan

    6

    Transmitter Bias Verification for Optical Satellite Downlinks with Open-Loop Body Pointing

    withdrawn

    Dr. Dirk Giggenbach

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    7

    First Optical Ground Station Integrated in a Service Provider Network

    withdrawn

    Mr. Hennes Henniger

    Kongsberg Satellite Services AS

    Norway

    8

    Autonomous Artificial Intelligence-aided ground pointing system for Optical Communication in Low Earth Orbit Nano-Satellites

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Andrea Carlo Morelli

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    9

    The system design of the satellite communications based on analyzing RF impairments and QoS constraints

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Elham Hosseini

    Iran

    10

    The implementation of a software-defined baseband system for satellite telemetry and telecommand

    withdrawn

    Prof. Élcio Jeronimo de Oliveira

    Luleå University of Technology

    Sweden

    11

    on the design of a modular plug-and-play satellite communication system

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Mariam Al Darmaki

    Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC)

    United Arab Emirates

    12

    Characterization of a CCSDS-Compliant Software Defined Radio Architecture for Deep-Space Micro Satellites

    withdrawn

    Mr. Emilio Fazzoletto

    Argotec

    Italy

    13

    RuleMap: protocol-independent packet classification for software-defined satellite network

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Hao Wu

    Tsinghua University, Beijing

    China