• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-21
  • B3
  • 4-B6.4
  • session 4-B6.4

    Title

    Flight & Ground Operations aspects of Human Spaceflight - Joint Session of the IAF Human Spaceflight and IAF Space Operations Symposia

    Description

    This session addresses systems, advanced concepts, key challenges and their solutions related to flight and ground operations within governmental and commercial human spaceflight. Topics include among others; cutting-edge operational tools, solutions, efficient cost reduction measures, improved operational ground facilities or infrastructure, enhanced logistics concepts as well as new approaches for mission planning, ground transportation, and sustainment.

    Date

    2021-10-27

    Time

    09:45

    Room

    Sheikh Maktoum B

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Dieter Sabath, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Annamaria Piras, Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Thomas A.E. Andersen, Danish Aerospace Company A/S, Denmark;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Mario Cardano, Thales Alenia Space France, Italy;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    09:45

    Parrying of Contingency in Fast Rendezvous with ISS

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Nikita Chudinov

    Rocket Space Corporation Energia

    Russian Federation

    4

    09:55

    Design Case Study of a LEO Tourism Spot: Orbital, Logistical and Economic Considerations

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Chesler Thomas

    Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)

    India

    5

    10:05

    ASInet: The Italian Space Agency infrastructure for ISS data utilization

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Simone Simonetti

    Argotec

    Italy

    7

    10:15

    Space Cloud as Service : The new services in the New Space for the missions

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jamel Metmati

    THALES Services

    France

    9

    10:25

    First Experience with Columbus DMS Modernization, COL Ka Operations and IP-Based Communication

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Florian Bender

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    11

    10:35

    Studying the drift of a calibrated solid inside the pressurized cabin of the International Space Station

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Dmitry Rulev

    S.P. Korolev Rocket and Space Corporation Energia

    Russian Federation

    1002

    10:45

    IMPACT 1.0--Task Impairment: A Novel Approach for Assessing Impairment during Exploration-Class Missions

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. William Fernandez

    NASA

    United States

    1003

    10:55

    ANALYSIS OF THE PLANS OF RESEARCH EXPERIMENTS ON 'PROGRESS' CARGO VEHICLES

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Tatiana V. Matveeva

    Korolev RSC Energia

    Russian Federation

    1006

    11:05

    Design of Ground Support System for China Space Station Orbital Flight

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Peng Ying

    China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)

    China

    1008

    11:15

    UAE Astronaut Program – Operation and Execution Overview

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Mohammad Alblooshi

    Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC)

    United Arab Emirates

    1010

    11:25

    Dependence on visual feedback in force discrimination control during the first hour after landing and further recovery

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Alina Saveko

    Institute of Biomedical Problems (IBMP), Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)

    Russian Federation

    1012

    11:35

    the path to crew autonomy - situational awareness in scheduling and rescheduling tasks for novice schedulers

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Megan Shyr

    University of California, Davis

    United States