• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-22
  • E4
  • 1
  • session 1

    Title

    Memoirs & Organisational Histories

    Description

    Autobiographical & biographical memoirs of individuals who have made original contributions to the development & application of astronautics & rocketry. History of government, agencies, industrial, academic & professional societies & organisations long engaged in astronautical endeavors. This will include the entire spectrum of space history, at least 25 years old.

    Date

    2022-09-20

    Time

    15:00

    Room

    733/734

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Sandra Haeuplik-Meusburger, TU Wien, Austria;

    • Co-Chair: Mr. Michael Ciancone, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Johnson Space Center, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Brian Jirout, Boeing, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Philippe Cosyn, Belgium;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Niklas Reinke, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    15:00

    Andrew G. Haley’s Influence on the IAF, IISL, AIAA, IAA, and the Foundations of Space Law and Government

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Nathan Johnson

    The Space Court Foundation Inc.

    United States

    2

    15:12

    Early Rocket Organizations: Successes and Failures

    12

    confirmed

    Dr. Mike Pavelec

    Air University

    United States

    3

    15:24

    Hermann Oberth in Berlin 1929 – his studies, experiment and the Ufa-Rocket

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Karlheinz Rohrwild

    Hermann-Oberth-Raumfahrt Museum e.V.

    Germany

    4

    15:36

    “No One’s Far From Anyone, Anymore”: Australia’s Overseas Telecommunications Commission and its Role in Satellite Communications and Space Exploration

    12

    confirmed

    Ms. Kerrie Dougherty

    Australia

    5

    15:48

    German specialists at OKB-456 (USSR): 1946 - 1950

    12

    withdrawn

    Mr. Vladimir Sudakov

    JSC NPO Energomash

    Russian Federation

    6

    16:00

    The apogee of rocket societies in Argentina (1950 to 1970).

    12

    withdrawn

    Dr. Pablo de León

    Department of Space Studies, University of North Dakota

    United States

    7

    16:12

    Politics and Space: NAKASONE Yasuhiro and Japanese Space Programs

    12

    confirmed

    Dr. Naoko Sugita

    Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

    Japan

    8

    16:24

    George Cherry and Apollo Lunar Module Guidance

    12

    withdrawn

    Mr. John Goodman

    Odyssey Space Research

    United States

    9

    16:36

    A Special Case for Space?: Margaret Thatcher and the British National Space Centre, 1984 - 1987

    12

    Mr. Douglas Millard

    The Science Museum

    United Kingdom

    10

    16:48

    The Liability Convention at 50

    12

    confirmed

    Mr. Hannes Mayer

    Karl Franzens Universität Graz

    Austria

    11

    17:00

    Science and Strength: The History of the Relationship Between Civil and Military Space Organizations in the United States

    12

    confirmed

    Ms. Elsbeth Magilton

    University of Nebraska, College of Law

    United States

    12

    17:12

    A Traveling Hub of Information: An organizational history of the Library at NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    12

    confirmed

    Prof. Caroline Coward

    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    United States