• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-22
  • GTS
  • 4-E2.3
  • session 4-E2.3

    Title

    Student Team Competition

    Description

    Undergraduate and graduate level student teams present papers on any subject related to space sciences, industry or technology. These papers will represent the work of the authors (three or more students). Students presenting in this session will compete for the Hans von Muldau Team Award. The selection of the oral presentations is solely based on the submitted abstracts. We strongly recommend that you submit an abstract with an extensive description of your topic, including a detailed explanation of your contribution and the novelty of your work. Furthermore, a short description how your team worked together to achieve the project goal should be included. The guidelines for the student competition will be distributed from the session chairs to the authors after abstract acceptance.

    Date

    2022-09-19

    Time

    15:00

    Room

    W08

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Emmanuel Zenou, Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace (ISAE), France;

    • Co-Chair: Ms. Andrea Jaime, [unlisted], Germany;

    • Rapporteur: Ms. Kathleen Coderre, Lockheed Martin (Space Systems Company), United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    15:00

    3U CubeSat mission to assess vegetation hydration status and hydrological instability risk

    10

    confirmed

    Mrs. Luisa Iossa

    Politecnico di Torino

    Italy

    2

    15:10

    Biodomo Project: An automated aeroponic hermetically contained system to grow crops under harsh environmental conditions

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Tania Ramírez González

    Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica (TEC)

    Costa Rica

    3

    15:20

    Breaking the Barriers: Implementation of Flight Software for University Small Satellite Missions

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Nayana Tiwari

    California Polytechnic State University

    United States

    4

    15:30

    BUTCube – road for CubeSat In-orbit Solar Eclipse Observation mission utilizing 1U demonstrator

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Václav Lazar

    Brno University of Technology

    Czech Republic

    5

    15:40

    design and validation of a lab-scale methalox fuel plant for in-situ propellant production on mars

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Dagan Schoen

    University of British Columbia

    Canada

    6

    15:50

    Detailed design of IonSat : A station-keeping mission at altitudes below 300km

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jerome Hui

    Ecole Polytechnique

    France

    7

    16:00

    Effectiveness of Plant Growth in a Proposed Hypobaric Aeroponic Chamber on Mars

    10

    withdrawn

    Ms. Adriana Cowan

    University of British Columbia

    Canada

    8

    16:10

    Fundamental Research of Ferrofluids

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Iqbal Grewal

    Luleå University of Technology

    Sweden

    9

    16:20

    Interferometric Baseline Enlargement with Passive Reflectors for Geosynchronous Orbit Determination Precision Enhancement

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jorge Nicolas-Alvarez

    Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC)

    Spain

    10

    16:30

    Low-Cost Attitude Determination and Control System of the Student-Built 3U+ CubeSat SOURCE

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Nadim Maraqten

    KSat e.V.

    Germany

    11

    16:40

    modular portable ecosystems: a sustainable and scalable food production model

    10

    Ms. Daniela Lomelí Mejía

    University of Guadalajara

    Mexico

    12

    16:50

    Preliminary design of lunar vehicle for astronauts transportation

    10

    Mr. Timothée Simon

    ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    France

    13

    17:00

    STRATHcube: A CubeSat Against Space Debris

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Ewan Leitch

    University of Strathclyde / Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    United Kingdom

    14

    17:10

    Stratos IV: Development of a student sounding rocket capable of launching to 100 km altitude

    10

    Mr. Eoghan Gilleran

    Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)

    The Netherlands

    15

    17:20

    wanka - a mission to measure stratospheric aerosols concentration using low-cost commercial sensors onboard a high-altitude balloon

    10

    Mr. Ramiro Gustavo Tintaya Quispe

    Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria, Peru

    Peru

    1*

    15:00

    Interpreting LRIT from GK2A Satellite: Communication for everyone

    10

    Mr. Jeonghwa Heo

    Seoul National University

    Korea, Republic of

    2*

    15:10

    Characterization of the dampening of liquid sloshing with foam-like materials

    10

    Mr. Loup Cordey

    ZHAW – Zurich University of Applied Sciences

    Switzerland

    3*

    15:20

    The modulatory effect of altered gravity on drug resistance in human ovarian cancer cells.

    10

    Ms. Agata Górska

    University of Wrocław (UWr)

    Poland

    4*

    15:30

    project draco : detection of radiations in cislunar space orbits

    10

    Mr. Adrien Legrand

    ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace

    France