• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-23
  • B2
  • 4
  • session 4

    Title

    Advances in Space-based Communication Systems and Services, Part 3

    Description

    This session is focused on all aspects of new space communications, services, architecture and infrastructure: fixed, mobile and broadcast services, including the high-throughput satellites (HTS) and low earth orbit systems; 5G integration into satellite networks; Ku- and Ka-band, Q/V bands and higher frequencies and laser communication (including quantum communications); VSAT/ESIM and radio/television and internet services, including video to users; near-Earth and interplanetary services. It also includes spectrum issues for new systems/services, and systems modeling.

    Date

    2023-10-05

    Time

    10:15

    Room

    BCC B2

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Amane Miura, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Sara AlMaeeni, Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC), United Arab Emirates;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Eric Wille, ESA, The Netherlands;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    10:15

    Calibration and Performance Measurements for the NASA Deep Space Network Lunar Exploration Upgrade (DLEU)

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Remi LaBelle

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    United States

    2

    10:30

    HIERARCHICAL COMMUNICATION ARCHITECTURE AND NETWORK PROTOCOL FOR CISLUNAR CONSTELLATION

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Jionghui Li

    Beijing Institute of Spacecraft System Engieering

    China

    3

    10:45

    unsupervised anomaly detection through multi-model ensemble method

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Armando La Rocca

    AIKO S.r.l.

    Italy

    4

    11:00

    Development of a Modular Half-Duplex Frequency-Agile X-Band Transceiver for CubeSats and Robotic Spacecraft

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Robin Bonny

    Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

    Switzerland

    5

    11:15

    Link performance analysis of the VHF transceiver chain on the PRETTY spacecraft

    15

    withdrawn

    Mr. Andreas Johann Hörmer

    Graz University of Technology (TU Graz)

    Austria

    6

    11:30

    MINIATURIZED MULTI-SATELLITE RELAY SYSTEM TO OPTIMIZE DELAYED COMMUNICATION

    15

    withdrawn

    Ms. Yashika Paharia

    University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

    India

    7

    11:45

    A Comprehensive Approach to Spectrum Allocation for Domestic Space Launch in Australia: International Perspectives on Licensing Launch Vehicle Transmissions

    15

    Mr. Eamon Lawson

    Australia

    8

    12:00

    Cave environment Waveguide-based system for Lunar exploration Wireless Telecommunication

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Alessia Di Giacomo

    Sapienza University of Rome

    Italy

    9

    12:15

    High sensitivity cryogenically cooled ultrafast detectors for optical and near-infrared communications receivers

    15

    confirmed

    Prof. Philip Mauskopf

    Arizona State University

    United States