• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-24
  • A3
  • 2C
  • session 2C

    Title

    Moon Exploration – Part 3

    Description

    This session will address current and future lunar missions. The session will address orbital missions, robotic surface missions, as well as life sciences on the Moon, resource utilisation and preparatory activities for future solar system exploration.

    Date

    2024-10-18

    Time

    13:45

    Room

    Space Hall 1

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Prof. Bernard Foing, ILEWG "EuroMoonMars", The Netherlands;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. David Korsmeyer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Ames Research Center, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Sylvie Espinasse, European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Nadeem Ghafoor, Avalon Space, Canada;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    13:45

    ILOA Continues Pursuit for Observations and Communications with ILO-1 Mission after ILO-X Precursor Landed on Moon

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Steve Durst

    International Lunar Observatory Association (ILOA)

    United States

    2

    13:55

    Development status of ORACLE, the ISRU demonstrator for oxygen extraction on the Moon

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Francesco Latini

    Italian Space Agency (ASI)

    Italy

    3

    14:05

    REGENERATIVE FUEL CELL SYSTEM (RFCS) FOR ENERGY STORAGE AND PROVISION DURING LUNAR NIGHT SURVIVAL

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. CEDRIC DUPONT

    Air Liquide

    France

    4

    14:15

    Enabling cost-effective lunar exploration by leveraging flexible and modular rover designs.

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Cristina Luna

    GMV Aerospace & Defence SAU

    Spain

    5

    14:25

    Advancing Analog Astronaut Training and Lunar Habitat Research: Insights from Euro Moon Mars Mission

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Upasana Mohanty

    Université de Nantes

    France

    6

    14:35

    First operations in the ESA-DLR LUNA analog facility

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Thomas Uhlig

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    7

    14:45

    JAXA’s Concept of a lunar ISRU Plant

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Jun Shimada

    Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

    Japan

    8

    14:55

    Lunar Communications Services – About to Take Off!

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Philip Davies

    Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)

    United Kingdom

    9

    15:05

    Lunar Zebro – an autonomous Moon rover

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Raj Thilak Rajan

    Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)

    The Netherlands

    10

    15:15

    LunarLeaper - A mission concept to explore the lunar subsurface with a small-scale legged robot

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Hendrik Kolvenbach

    ETHZ

    Switzerland

    11

    15:25

    LUNEX PROSPER: The Next Generation’s Blueprint Towards a Sustainable Human Presence on the Moon

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Newsha Haghgoo

    Space Exploration Project group, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)

    Canada

    12

    15:35

    PHOENIX: novel portable handheld combined spectrometers for Lunar surface exploration

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Andoni G. Moral

    National Institute for Aerospace Technology (INTA)

    Spain

    13

    15:45

    Prospects for lunar exploration: Towards a new era of collaboration and competition

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Natalia Larrea Brito

    Euroconsult

    United States

    14

    15:55

    Habitability to the Moon and Beyond: “Lessons learned from the astronauts”

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Irene Lia Schlacht

    Academy of Fine Arts and Design Poliarte (Ancona, Italy)

    Italy

    15

    16:05

    HARMONISE Recycling and repurposing of hardware for Moon and Martian habitats

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. René Waclavicek

    LIQUIFER Systems Group

    Austria