• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-24
  • A3
  • 4B
  • session 4B

    Title

    Small Bodies Missions and Technologies (Part 2)

    Description

    This session will present the missions and technological aspects related to the exploration of small bodies including a search for pre-biotic signatures.

    Date

    2024-10-18

    Time

    10:15

    Room

    Space Hall 1

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Stephan Ulamec, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Ms. Cheryl L.B. Reed, Northrop Grumman Corporation, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Marc D. Rayman, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States;

    • Rapporteur: Dr. Norbert Frischauf, TU Graz, Austria;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    10:15

    Comet Interceptor: An ESA Mission to a Yet Unidentified Target

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Joan Pau Sanchez Cuartielles

    ISAE-Supaero University of Toulouse

    France

    2

    10:25

    DIANA, a cometary dust in-situ analyzer for Tianwen-2 mission: thermomechanical design

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Chiara Martina

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    3

    10:35

    The Emirates Mission to the Asteroid Belt: Science Overview

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Hoor AlMazmi

    United Arab Emirates Space Agency

    United Arab Emirates

    4

    10:45

    Emirates Mission To Asteroid Belt Spacecraft Architecture

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Mohammed Alameri

    UAE Space Agency

    United Arab Emirates

    5

    10:55

    Concept of Operations for Emirates Mission to Explore the Asteroid Belt

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Heyam Alblooshi

    United Arab Emirates Space Agency

    United Arab Emirates

    6

    11:05

    Scientific and Technological Objectives for the NavCam Payload of Hera’s Milani CubeSat to Binary Asteroid Didymos

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Iosto Fodde

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    7

    11:15

    Hera 3D Geographical Information System

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Gerhard Paar

    Joanneum Research

    Austria

    8

    11:25

    Multi-static Radar Tomography of Small Bodies with Micro-miniature Solar Sails

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Ahmed Kiyoshi Sugihara El Maghraby

    Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

    Japan

    9

    11:35

    CubeSat paradigm exploitation for Deimos moon scientific investigation: the TASTE mission phase B activities

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Michèle Lavagna

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    10

    11:45

    Deimos In-Situ science: the TASTE CubeSat lander regolith sampling subsystem

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Alice Dottori

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    11

    11:55

    Nuclear orbital complex “Nuklon”: near-Earth asteroid mission scenario

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Dmitry Zarubin

    Space Research Institute (IKI), Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)

    Russian Federation