• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-24
  • B6
  • 3
  • session 3

    Title

    Mission Operations, Validation, Simulation and Training

    Description

    This session addresses the broad topic of operations, from preparation through validation, simulation and training, including operations concepts, execution and lessons learned. This includes both flight and surface operations.

    Date

    2024-10-18

    Time

    13:45

    Room

    Green Hall 2

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Andreas Rudolph, European Space Agency (ESA), Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Mrs. Zeina Mounzer, Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH, Germany;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Borre Pedersen, Kongsberg Satellite Services AS, Norway;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. Matthew Duggan, United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    13:45

    KEYNOTE: Euclid satellite on orbit commissioning

    20

    confirmed

    Mr. Massimiliano Saponara

    Thales Alenia Space Italia (TAS-I)

    Italy

    2

    14:05

    Lessons Learned during Preparation and Execution of the Satellite Operations of the E-band Technology Demonstration Cubesat EIVE

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Markus Kranz

    IRS, University of Stuttgart

    Germany

    3

    14:20

    FACSAT-2: In-Orbit experience, achievements, and challenges in the early operation, calibration, and commissioning of a Colombian Earth observation CubeSat

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Karen Nicole Pirazan Villanueva

    Aerospace Technologies Research Center – CITAE

    Colombia

    4

    14:35

    Analysis of quasi-cold gas ‘trim’ disposal manoeuvre for the ESA’s INTEGRAL mission

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Greta De Marco

    European Space Agency (ESA-ESOC)

    Germany

    5

    14:50

    Training a Student Team: Navigating Challenges Toward Mission Readiness

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Divya Rao

    Carnegie Mellon University

    United States

    6

    15:05

    Rapid Repair Method for Spacecraft Plan Failures using Temporal Decoupling Strategy

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Shizhen Li

    Beijing Institude of technology

    China

    7

    15:20

    Spherical rover controlled through internal pendulum: innovative approach in robotic navigation

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Thomas Binetti

    Politecnico di Torino

    Italy

    8

    15:35

    PROX-SIMA: A modular simulator for the validation of In-Orbit servicing and close proximity missions GNC techniques

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Niccolò Faraco

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    9

    15:50

    Designing future in-orbit missions : a simulation and monitoring framework for robotic operations

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Thierry GERMA

    Magellium

    France

    10

    16:05

    Integrated Ground Segment for a Greenhouse Gas Emissions Monitoring Constellation

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Laura Bradbury

    GHGSat Inc.

    Canada

    11*

    16:20

    Reviving Solar Orbiter's Memory and Sun-Sensing Capabilities: A Case of Innovative Onboard Problem-Solving

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Daniel Lakey

    CGI

    Germany

    12*

    16:20

    Close loop Contact and Impact dynamics simulation using MATLAB and ADAMS Co-Simulation for Chandrayaan-3 Touchdown Event

    15

    Mr. Aditya Rallapalli

    U R RAO SATELLITE CENTRE (URSC)

    India

    13*

    16:20

    Software Defined Radio data processing on board OPS-SAT Space Laboratory

    15

    Mr. Marcin Jasiukowicz

    Gdansk University of Technology

    Poland

    14*

    16:20

    Outside the Box – Space Training Programmes of GSOC

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Michael Schmidhuber

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany