• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-24
  • C1
  • 9
  • session 9

    Title

    Orbital Dynamics (2)

    Description

    This theme discusses advances in the knowledge of natural motions of objects in orbit around the Earth, planets, minor bodies, Lagrangian points and more generally natural orbital dynamics of spacecraft in the Solar System. It also covers advances in orbit determination.

    Date

    2024-10-16

    Time

    10:15

    Room

    Blue Hall 2

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Prof. Othon Winter, UNESP - São Paulo Sate University, Brazil;

    • Co-Chair: Prof. Josep J. Masdemont, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain;

    • Rapporteur: Mr. David C. Folta, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Goddard Space Flight Center, United States;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    10:15

    KEYNOTE: Breakwell Lecture - Unique Orbits for Unique Space Missions

    30

    confirmed

    Mrs. Amalia Ercoli Finzi

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    2

    10:45

    Stereographic projection and static digraph for information routing in satellite constellations

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Stefano Carletta

    Sapienza University of Rome

    Italy

    3

    11:00

    Analysis of atmospheric and non-spherical gravitational perturbations on hyperbolic orbits above Venus, Earth, and Mars.

    15

    Dr. Jhonathan Murcia Piñeros

    Federal University of São Paulo (UNIFESP)

    Brazil

    4

    11:15

    Satellite ephemeris computation with ideal-hodographic elements using Breakwell and Vagners' energy-calibration control

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Martin Lara

    Universidad de La Rioja

    Spain

    5

    11:30

    Investigation of Interior Mean Motion Resonances and Heteroclinic Connections in the Earth-Moon System

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Bhanu Kumar

    Jet Propulsion Laboratory - California Institute of Technology

    United States

    6

    11:45

    Post mission disposal design in the Laplace plane leveraging orbital perturbations

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Xiaodong Lu

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    7

    12:00

    Generation and stability analysis of long-term bounded spacecraft cluster orbits using lagrangian coherent structures

    15

    confirmed

    Dr. Lin Chen

    Beihang University (BUAA)

    China

    8

    12:15

    Generation and Classification of Critical Points in Uncertain N-Body Problems via Machine Learning

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Callum Wilson

    University of Strathclyde

    United Kingdom

    9

    12:30

    Separatrix of Bounded Orbits and Escaping Manifolds in Hyperbolic Restricted Three-Body Problem

    15

    confirmed

    Ms. Lei Peng

    Beihang University

    China

    1*

    10:15

    Exploiting gauge freedom in KS variables for high-performance numerical orbital propagation

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Sergio Cuevas del Valle

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Spain

    2*

    10:45

    Study on Resonant Flyby Trajectory Design \\ using Symbolic Regression in CRTBP

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Shota Ito

    Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Japan

    3*

    11:00

    Designing cislunar co-orbital transfer networks in the Earth-Moon system

    15

    confirmed

    Mr. Ying Ding

    Beijing Institude of technology

    China