• Home
  • IAC Papers Archive
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-18
  • A3
  • IP
  • session IP

    Title

    Interactive Presentations - IAF SPACE EXPLORATION SYMPOSIUM

    Description

    This session offers a unique opportunity to deliver your key messages in an interactive presentation on any of the subjects of Space Exploration addressed in the classic Sessions. The presentation will be displayed on a digital screen in a dedicated location and available for view by all Congress attendees for the entire Congress week. In addition, one afternoon is dedicated exclusively for the attendees to view the Interactive Presentations, and the author will be assigned a specific ten minute slot to personally present the topic and interact with the attendees present. The Interactive Presentation may take advantage of all electronic display capabilities, such as: PowerPoint charts, embedded hot links, pictures, audio and video clips etc. An award will also be presented to the author of the best Interactive Presentation in the A Category at a special ceremony. An Abstract that follows the standard format must be submitted by the deadline for standard IAC abstracts.

    Date

    2018-10-04

    Time

    13:15

    Room

    IP Hall

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Dr. Christian Sallaberger, Canadensys Aerospace Corporation, Canada;

    • Co-Chair: Prof. Bernard Foing, ESA/ESTEC, ILEWG & VU Amsterdam, The Netherlands;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    13:15

    Design of the Extended Mission for the Relay Satellite of China’s Chang’E-4 Mission to Visit Earth-Moon Triangular Libration Point Regions

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Hou Xiyun

    Nanjing University

    China

    2

    13:25

    Expandable And Adaptive Modular Design Habitats Using In-situ Lunar Resources For Future Moon Surface Missions Within The Framework Of The Deep Space Gateway

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Hady Ghassabian Gilan

    Space Exploration Project group, Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)

    Italy

    3

    13:35

    Path planning of planetary exploration rover taking into account slip and mobility operation constraints

    10

    withdrawn

    Mrs. Rima Ghosh

    ISRO Satellite Centre (ISAC),ISRO

    India

    4

    13:45

    Shape development and analysis for 3d-printed high-resolution multiple electrode harmonised kingdon trap

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Anastasiia Fursova

    Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

    Russian Federation

    5

    13:55

    Separation before Extraction – A Low-Tech Approach to Increasing the Yield of Lunar ISRU Extraction Processes

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Juergen Schleppi

    Heriot-Watt University

    United Kingdom

    6

    14:05

    Electronics enclosure to reduce the thermal impact of the harsh lunar environment

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Nick Jeffers

    Nokia

    Ireland

    7

    14:15

    Detection of the Redshifted 21-cm Radiation Line: A Mission Concept Study for the Establishment of a Lunar Radio Telescope Array in the Schrödinger Basin

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Zaid Rana

    Concordia University

    Canada

    8

    14:25

    Exploration of the lunar South Pole through autonomous navigation and mapping systems for maximising science return.

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Philippe Ludivig

    ispace, Inc

    Luxembourg

    9

    14:35

    System design of CubeSat Semi-hard Moon Impactor: OMOTENASHI

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Tatsuaki Hashimoto

    Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

    Japan

    10

    14:45

    Potential landing sites for the Chang'e-4 exploration mission to the Apollo basin, Moon.

    10

    withdrawn

    Ms. Csilla Orgel

    Freie Universitaet Berlin

    Germany

    11

    14:55

    Optimal multiple-impulses transfer to avoid the shadow effect on a relay satellite on Earth-Moon periodic orbits

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Xiangyu Li

    Beijing Institute of Technology, School of Aerospace Engineering

    China

    12

    15:05

    Designing a MIE Probe (Mars Impact and Explore) for study of Martian caves and lava tubes.

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Aman Arora

    University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

    India

    13

    15:15

    The Moon Village, a Grand Project for the 21st Century

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Olivier Boisard

    Consulting engineer OB-Conseil, and professor at Ecole Centrale de Lille

    France

    14

    15:25

    The question of Luna-Glob SC landing verification

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Sergei Antonovich Lemeshevsky

    Lavochkin Association

    Russian Federation

    15

    15:35

    On the feasibility of LTE for high speed mobile communications on the Moon.

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Florian Pivit

    Nokia

    Ireland

    16

    15:45

    MoonHopper: Conceptual design of an hopping robot for lunar exploration support

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Pedro Roque

    Institute for Systems and Robotics

    Portugal

    17

    15:55

    Design of the Guidance, Navigation and Control System of the TeamIndus lunar lander

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Vishesh Vatsal

    India

    18

    16:05

    The Cislunar Autonomous Positioning System

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Bradey Cheetham

    Advanced Space

    United States

    19

    16:15

    Astrophotography and photometry results from the telescope of the ExoGeoLab lander.

    10

    Mr. Louis Dubois

    ESTEC, European Space Agency

    The Netherlands

    20

    16:25

    Affine-invariant Graph Matching for Texture-scarce Images viewed from different directions in Lunar Rover Localization

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Chuankai Liu

    China

    21

    16:35

    Positioning Method of Chang'E-4 lander based on Multi-source Images

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Xinyuan Lu

    National Key Laboratory of Aerospace Flight Dynamics,Northwestern Polytechnical University,Xi'an

    China

    22

    16:45

    Design and Developmental Challenges of Lunar Rover for Moon Exploration

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. ACHUTANANDA PARHI

    Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)

    India

    23

    16:55

    Finding the North on a Lunar Microrover: a Lunar Surface Environment Simulator for the Development of Vision-Based Navigation Pipelines

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Fabian Dubois

    ispace, Inc

    Japan

    24

    17:05

    Validation campaign of Vision-Based Navigation algorithm for autonomous planetary landing

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Luca Losi

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    25

    17:15

    Design of Earth-Moon L2 relay constellation for lunar farside exploration

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Lei LIU

    Beijing Aerospace Command and Control Center (BACCC)

    China

    26

    17:25

    Run, Camp, and Hike on the Moon

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Antoine Faddoul

    Tony Sky Designs Group

    United States

    27

    17:35

    A south pole solar energy infrastructure to power up the lunar economy

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Adrian Stoica

    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    United States

    28

    17:45

    Moving Forward After the Google Lunar XPRIZE, ispace's Plan for the Commercial Exploration and Exploitation of the Moon

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Kyle Acierno

    Japan

    29

    17:55

    High operability Graphical User Interface for SORATO based on robotics mission experience of ISS

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Kazuya Imaki

    Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation (JAMSS)

    Japan

    30

    18:05

    Overview of the First ispace Private Lunar Lander Mission

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Chit Hong Yam

    ispace, Inc

    Japan

    31

    18:15

    3D Printing of Moon Highlands Regolith Simulant

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Lorenzo Abbondanti Sitta

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    32

    18:25

    lunar surface sampling feasibility evaluation method for chang’e-5 mission

    10

    withdrawn

    Mrs. Jia Wang

    1)Science and technology on aerospace flight dynamics laboratory, Beijing, China;2)Beijing aerospace control center, Beijing, China;

    China

    33

    18:35

    adaptive in-situ resource utilisation (isru) for long term space exploration

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Satinder Shergill

    Cranfield University

    United Kingdom

    34

    18:45

    Lunar Skylight Exploration Rover System

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. John Walker

    ispace Technologies, Inc.

    Japan

    35

    18:55

    about orbit selection for lunar orbital station

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Mariya Danilova

    Central Research Institute of Machine Building (TSNIIMASH)

    Russian Federation

    36

    19:05

    amrecal - additive manufacturing of recycled aluminium alloys

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Christian Stenzel

    Airbus Defence and Space

    Germany

    37

    19:15

    Prototype of a Hopter - a hopping scout robot for planetary exploration

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Lukasz Wisniewski

    Astronika

    Poland

    38

    19:25

    Solar Arrays for Jupiter missions JUICE and Europa Clipper

    10

    withdrawn

    Dr. Martin Kroon

    Airbus Defence and Space Netherlands

    The Netherlands

    39

    19:35

    study of venus rover engineering challenges (vrec)

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Kunal Naik

    International Space University (ISU)

    France

    40

    19:45

    Microwave Heating of Regolith Simulants for ISRU applications

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Aidan Cowley

    ESA

    Germany

    41

    19:55

    The wind sensor of the HABIT (HAbitability: Brines, Irradiation and Temperature) instrument on board the ExoMars 2020 mission

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Álvaro Tomás Soria Salinas

    Luleå University of Technology

    Sweden

    42

    20:05

    Disclose Uncertainty Propagation Laws of Mars Entry Dynamics

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Xiuqiang Jiang

    Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

    China

    43

    20:15

    The high efficient communication method of multiple spacecrafts based on Proximity-1 protocol for MARS exploration

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Wei Wang

    Beijing Institute of Technology

    China

    44

    20:25

    Design of a Reusable Crane System for Mars Surface Missions

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Anne-Marlene Rüede

    Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

    Switzerland

    45

    20:35

    Implementation and Flight Testing of CPU+FPGA Visual Based Navigation and Hazard Detection and Avoidance for planetary landing

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Tiago Hormigo

    Spin.Works

    Portugal

    46

    20:45

    High-Accuracy Determination of the Upper Atmosphere Temperatures of the Sun

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Danijela Ignjatovic Stupar

    International Space University (ISU)

    France

    47

    20:55

    Exploration of Low-Velocity collisions In Saturn's rings (ELVIS) on REXUS 25/26

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Wolf Alexander Landeck

    TU Braunschweig

    Germany

    48

    21:05

    Space Mining Corporation: The Pseudo-Economic and Technology Model

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Aurthur Vimalachandran Thomas Jayachandran

    Samara University

    Russian Federation

    49

    21:15

    exploring opportunities for kuwait under the global exploration road map

    10

    Mr. Ghanim Alotaibi

    Kuwait

    50

    21:25

    Relative equilibria of a space probe on the surface of rotating asteroid

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Anna Guerman

    Centre for Mechanical and Aerospace Science and Technologies (C-MAST)

    Portugal

    51

    21:35

    MARSIS radar data interpretation to characterize the deeper layers in the North Polar cap on Mars.

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Melissa Mirino

    Open University

    United Kingdom

    52

    21:45

    Roscosmoe

    10

    Mr. MIHA TURŠIČ

    Slovenia

    53

    21:55

    Engineering Model of Polarimetric Camera for Korean Lunar Orbiter

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Kyungin Kang

    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

    Korea, Republic of

    54

    22:05

    GNC and FDIR data fusion techniques for the Asteroid Impact Mission

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Claudiu-Lucian Prioroc

    G.M.V. Space and Defence, S.A.

    Romania

    55

    22:15

    A Solar Sail-Based Multi-Asteroid Rendezvous Mission for Temporary Hover and Operation of Nanolanders

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Elias Solorzano

    Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto

    Canada

    56

    22:25

    The characterisation of five regolith simulants to enable in-situ resource utilisation research

    10

    withdrawn

    Ms. Bethany Lomax

    Heriot-Watt University

    United Kingdom

    57

    22:35

    Perturbation effects over a Mercury orbiter

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Josué Cardoso dos Santos

    São Paulo State University (FEG-UNESP)

    Brazil

    58

    22:45

    Space Exploration Investment Index: a benchmark for global participation in space exploration

    10

    withdrawn

    Ms. Soyoung Chung

    Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

    Korea, Republic of

    59

    22:55

    analysis, test and simulation of landing system touchdown dynamics

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Silvio Schröder

    Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)

    Germany

    60

    23:05

    A modified time-varying graph routing algorithm based on CGR for delay tolerant networks

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Longfei Li

    Xi'an Microelectronics Technology Institute, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC)

    China

    61

    23:15

    Scientific-Sports Commercial Piloted Expedition to Venus

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Oleg Aleksandrov

    Private individual www.oleg.space

    United States

    62

    23:25

    Cislunar1000: Vision for 2018-2035

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Melissa Sampson

    Ball Aerospace

    United States

    63

    23:35

    Lunar probe differential connected element interferometry(CEI) using Beidou GEO satellites

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. SHAOWU CHEN

    BITTT

    China

    64

    23:45

    Spacecraft for fundamental and applied scientific studies

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Sergei Antonovich Lemeshevsky

    Lavochkin Association

    Russian Federation

    65

    23:55

    cubesat minimoon rendezvous mission synthesis and analysis

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Niklas Anthony

    Luleå University of Technology

    Sweden

    66

    00:05

    Space Robotics in Nepal to join Global Space Exploration Community

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Suresh Bhattarai

    Nepal Astronomical Society (NASO)

    Nepal

    67

    00:15

    utilization of resources on titan and transitory base-camp for manned outer solar system exploration

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Kaustav Dutta Choudhury

    University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

    India

    68

    00:25

    Evaluation of the integrated helmet of the Autonomous Module of Sustainable Cooling – MARS

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Julio Rezende

    Brazilian Space Agency (AEB)

    Brazil

    69

    00:35

    VIRTUAL REALITY FOR MULTI-USER EXPERIENCE IN SPACE MISSIONS

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Antonio Del Mastro

    Mars Planet

    Italy

    70

    00:45

    Measurement of the parameters of the gravitational field of deep space.

    10

    Mr. Sergei Matvienko

    Yuzhnoye SDO European Representation

    Ukraine