• Home
  • IAF Digital Library
  • Public Website
  • My papers
  • Home
  • event
  • IAC-24
  • B6
  • IP
  • session IP

    Title

    Interactive Presentations - IAF SPACE OPERATIONS SYMPOSIUM

    Description

    This session offers a unique opportunity to deliver your key messages in an interactive presentation on any of the subjects of Space Operations addressed in the classic Sessions. The presentation will be displayed on a digital screen in a dedicated location and available for view by all Congress attendees for the entire Congress week. In addition, one afternoon is dedicated exclusively for the attendees to view the Interactive Presentations, and the author will be assigned a specific ten minute slot to personally present the topic and interact with the attendees present. The Interactive Presentation may take advantage of all electronic display capabilities, such as: PowerPoint charts, embedded hot links, pictures, audio and video clips etc. An award will also be presented to the author of the best Interactive Presentation in the B Category at a special ceremony. An Abstract that follows the standard format must be submitted by the deadline for standard IAC abstracts.

    Room

    IP Area (Hall B)

    IPC members
    • Co-Chair: Mr. Andreas Rudolph, European Space Agency (ESA), Germany;

    • Co-Chair: Dr. Otfrid G. Liepack, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States;

    • Co-Chair: Ms. Maria Grulich, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany;

    papers

    Order

    Time

    Paper title

    Mode

    Presentation status

    Speaker

    Affiliation

    Country

    1

    Advancing Satellite Network Consensus through Optimal Orbital Configurations

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Robert Cowlishaw

    University of Strathclyde / Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    United Kingdom

    2

    Augmented and Virtual Reality for Remote Training and Maintenance

    10

    Mr. Pouya Haschemi

    Terma GmbH

    Germany

    3

    building a digital twin platform; from space missions operations to space traffic management

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Youeyun Jung

    Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

    Korea, Republic of

    4

    Enhancing Ground Station Operations: An Automated Approach to Satellite Image Downlinking

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Mariam Al Kuwaiti

    The National Space Science and Technology Center (NSSTC)

    United Arab Emirates

    5

    Enhancing Robustness in Ground Segment as a Service (GSaaS) Scaling Up through Stochastic Modeling and by Leveraging on Automatic Conflict Solver

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Stefan-Vlad Tudor

    Leaf Space s.r.l.

    Italy

    6

    Ground Segment for Chandrayaan-3: ISTRAC Panorama

    10

    Mrs. ROOPA MV

    ISTRAC/ISRO

    India

    7

    Heuristic Task Allocation Method for Heterogeneous Lunar Robots under Dynamic Resource Cost

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Rui Xu

    Beijing Institute of technology(BIT)

    China

    8

    Moon Trades: Integrated Autonomous Robotics Systems For Lunar Mining, Tunnelling, and In-Situ Resource Utilization

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Madison Feehan

    Space Copy

    Canada

    9

    OFF-A: software offline correlator for antenna array

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Giulia Moretti

    ArpSoft s.r.l.

    Italy

    10

    Space-Ground TT&C Resources Integrated Scheduling for Space Station Tasks

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Zhaokai Si

    Huazhong University of Science and Technology

    China

    11

    The design of a compact circular polarized UHF antenna for small satellite ground stations.

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. João Pedro Polito Braga

    Federal University of São João Del-Rei

    Brazil

    12

    simultaneous leop (launch and early operation phase) concept and strategies of multiple satellites

    10

    confirmed

    Mrs. Hwayeong Kim

    Korea Aerospace Industries, Ltd

    Korea, Republic of

    13

    Virtual Reality Displays for Spaceflight Operations and Training

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Savannah Buchner

    University of Colorado Boulder

    United States

    14

    In orbit performance optimization for geosynchronous satellite mission

    10

    Mr. Fabrizio Abruzzese

    Italian Ministry of Defense

    Italy

    15

    Motion Planning Strategy for Reactive Space Robot Based on Sampling Model Predictive Control

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Pudong Liu

    Northwestern Polytechnical University;National Key Laboratory of Aerospace Flight Dynamics

    China

    16

    A distributed T-HTN planning method for multiple spacecraft based on time information heuristics

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Bang Wang

    Beijing Institude of technology

    China

    17

    Parametric assembly skill acquisition method for space robots utilizing deep reinforcement learning

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Liming Wu

    Northwestern Polytechnical University;National Key Laboratory of Aerospace Flight Dynamics

    China

    18

    Efficient astronomical observation mission planning strategy in the Einstein Probe satellite Missions

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Zhun Feng

    National Space Science Center (NSSC), Chinese Academy of Sciences

    China

    19

    Close-Proximity Rendezvous and Docking using Impulsive Pseudospectral Control Method

    10

    Mr. Yajur Kumar

    U R RAO SATELLITE CENTRE (URSC)

    India

    20

    Safe reinforcement learning task planning with uncertain duration and resource consumption in limited daytime for lunar rovers

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Siyao Lu

    Beijing Institude of technology

    China

    21

    fault diagnosis of gravitational wave detection system operation with limited computing resources using semi-qualitative symbolic directed graph model

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Ruobing Tian

    Beijing Institude of technology

    China

    22

    hardware in the loop testing of orbit determination operation for turksat 6a

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Abdulkadir Köker

    TUBITAK Uzay, Space Technologies Research Institute

    Türkiye

    23

    Advancing Planetary Rover Mobility: Terramechanics Wheel-terrain Modeling in a Real-time Simulation Framework

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Karin Kruuse

    University of Tartu

    Estonia

    24

    Rehearsing the Script Before the IOD Premiere: An Overview of ROMEO's Simulator for efficient real time system verification

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Denis Michael Acker

    Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart

    Germany

    25

    Multi-Disciplinary Optimization of Air-Launched Vehicles: A Genetic Algorithm Approach

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Vassilios Silaidis

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    26

    a control method for in-orbit maintenance of space manipulator based on rough set theory

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. RuZhen Pei

    Harbin Institute of Technology

    China

    27

    Methods for Optimizing a Monte Carlo Campaign for an Aerospace Model: Sampling and Representativeness Considerations

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Rocco Larocca

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    28

    “Xiyuan” Space Debris Removal demonstration mission

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. Yuan Jianping

    National Key Laboratory of Aerospace Flight Dynamics,Northwestern Polytechnical University,Xi'an

    China

    29

    In-Orbit Demonstration of a Micro Control Moment Gyroscope for Enhanced Spacecraft Agility

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Thomas Durbin

    Veoware SPACE

    Belgium

    30

    Extending Operational Lifetimes for Selected United States Space Force Orbital Assets

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Captain Jocelle Rudico

    United States Space Force

    United States

    31

    Exploring Open Source Software and Ground Segment as a Service - Yamcs Cloud

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Mathieu Schmitt

    Space Applications Services

    Belgium

    32

    Enhancing Space Systems Integrity: a comparison of telemetry-based approaches for satellite PHM

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Lucio Pinello

    Politecnico di Milano

    Italy

    33

    An approach for satellite constellation design for space object observation

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Andrey Belyaev

    Bauman Moscow State Technical University

    Russian Federation

    34

    An Innovative Responsive Space System for Rapid Strategic Asset Replacement

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Benoit Bieri

    ALTEN

    France

    35

    application of model-based systems engineering (mbse) to spacecraft operation design phase

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Sachika Takeshita

    Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation (JAMSS)

    Japan

    36

    Artificial Intelligence-based short-term satellite health forecasting

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Gabriele De Canio

    European Space Agency (ESA-ESOC)

    Germany

    37

    Automated Anomaly Detection Integrated in a Modern Mission Control System

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Luigi Palladino

    Telespazio Germany GmbH

    Germany

    38

    Autonomous Flight Safety System: Embedded Software and Hardware equipment for NewSpace ground and onboard safety

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Alejandro Sabán

    GTD

    Spain

    39

    Base maintenance point First space maintenance base for  rover  repairs

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. José Marin Galan

    Costa Rica

    40

    Cable driven robot for space operation

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Carlo Canali

    Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

    Italy

    41

    Collision Avoidance and Return Manoeuvre Optimisation for Low-Thrust Satellites using Reinforcement Learning

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Alexandru Solomon

    Romania

    42

    Computer Vision Techniques for Spacecraft - Detection, Segmentation and Distance Estimation Network

    10

    Mr. Hudson Tyndale Janampalli Benhur

    Italy

    43

    Customer and Goal-Oriented Automated Mission Planning: a System Blueprint in Preparation for the HiVE Constellation

    10

    withdrawn

    Mr. Ricardo Silva

    constellr GmbH

    Germany

    44

    Development and validation of a predictive model for the estimation of station keeping operations for electric propulsion geostationary satellites via passive observables

    10

    Mr. Antonio Vito Montalbò

    Italian Ministry of Defense

    Italy

    45

    Development of a Modular Satellite Tracking System for Store-and-Forward Ground Sensor Terminals

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. John Paul Almonte

    The Philippines

    46

    ECHOES, the Effective Combined Hub for OpErations in Space

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Inna Uwarowa

    S.A.B. Aerospace Srl

    Czech Republic

    47

    Enabling Safe Efficient Rendezvous: The value of Cooperative and Communicative RPO

    10

    confirmed

    Prof. David Barnhart

    University of Southern California

    United States

    48

    Enhancing Software Development in Space Missions: An Integrated Agile-V Model Approach

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Fatima Alneyadi

    National Space Science and Technology Center (NSSTC)

    United Arab Emirates

    49

    Enhancing Space Mission Planning Efficiency: A Comprehensive Overview of the Argotec Mission Planning Tool and Its Core Component, EAGLE

    10

    confirmed

    Ms. Giulia Sala

    Argotec

    Italy

    50

    Informing Space Operations: A Broadcast Network for Cooperative Traffic Management and Zero-Gap Telemetry

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Ralph Ewig

    United States

    51

    Integrating satellite and network operations for NB-IoT NTN connectivity: In-orbit test design of the Constellation Management System

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Arnau Singla Manau

    i2CAT

    Spain

    52

    Intelligent root-cause investigation and AI-assisted handling tool for flight control teams

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Gabriele De Canio

    European Space Agency (ESA-ESOC)

    Germany

    53

    Interplanetary Terminal Procedure Design Applied to Lunar Landing

    10

    Mr. David Zahn

    NASA Ames Research Center

    United States

    54

    IPEDRONE - In-Orbit demonstration for Proximity Operations and In-Orbit Servicing

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Giorgio Taiano

    Tyvak International

    Italy

    55

    Machine Learning-based Spacecraft Sensors Reconstruction using Flight Telemetry data

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Giacomo Cianci

    Thales Alenia Space Italia

    Italy

    56

    Machine learning-driven Anomaly Detection and Forecasting for Euclid Space Telescope Operations

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Pablo Gomez

    European Space Agency (ESA/ESAC)

    Spain

    57

    Multi-Pursuer Multi-Target Encirclement Strategy based on Multi-Agent Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Xuanyu Luo

    Northwestern Polytechnical University

    China

    58

    Novel space operations tool for orbital drag estimation and forecasting using multi-sensor tracking data

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Rachit Bhatia

    West Virginia University

    United States

    59

    Optimal Robotic Arm Design Framework for On-Orbit Servicing

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Mitchell Kurnell

    McGill University

    Canada

    60

    Optimized Machine Learning-based strategies for on-board S/C failure detection: software integration and testing on a space-qualified processor

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Carlo Ciancarelli

    Thales Alenia Space Italia

    Italy

    61

    proposal of health monitoring method using satellite health map based on feature representation

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Shun Katsube

    Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Japan

    62

    Satellite-driven contact scheduling for automatic, agile and efficient communication

    10

    confirmed

    Mr. Raffaele Bua

    Leaf Space s.r.l.

    Italy

    63

    Telemetry data driven SAX payload operation and Ensemble learning for state recognition

    10

    confirmed

    Dr. Hu Lee

    National Space Science Center (NSSC), Chinese Academy of Sciences

    China

    64

    Fostering Safety Culture: An Anonymous Safety Reporting Program for Space Analog Missions

    10

    confirmed

    Mrs. Emily Apollonio

    United States